McPherson County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Roberts County10,01610,14910,43510,527

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-4828777759
5-9758766784
10-14764715789
15-19779672683
20-24501581501
25-29490584531
30-34509548591
35-39500522545
40-44594500532
45-49670599515
50-54683642599
55-59706703644
60-64609725709
65-69489663697
70-74406497608
75-79345367440
80-84243257277
85+275317323
18+7,2697,7487,761
Median Age404141

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Population by Race

Roberts County2018
Total10,435.000
White Alone57.410
Black Alone0.120
American Indian Alone38.030
Asian Alone0.500
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race0.410
Two or More Races3.530
Hispanic Origin2.610
Diversity Index55.000

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Growth Rate

Roberts County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households3,6833,8233,9403,978
Housing Units4,7344,9055,0845,180
Owner Occupied Units2,6392,640
Renter Occupied Units1,3011,338
Vacant Units1,1441,202

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Home Value

Roberts County20182023
Median Home Value$118,930$131,585
Average Home Value$165,195$170,426
<$50,000381315
$50,000 - $99,999781734
$100,000 - $149,999416429
$150,000 - $199,999410454
$200,000 - $249,999235260
$250,000 - $299,999111117
$300,000 - $399,999143155
$400,000 - $499,9997285
$500,000 - $749,9996473
$1,000,000 +52

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later128
2000-2009517
1990-1999383
1980-1989473
1970-1979772
1960-1969429
1950-1959551
1940-1949339
1939 or Before1,337

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Roberts County20182023
Median Household$49,348$54,229
Average Household$63,858$71,898
Per Capita$24,455$27,510

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Household Income Base

Roberts County2018
<$15,000518
$15,000 - $24,999398
$25,000 - $34,999416
$35,000 - $49,999659
$50,000 - $74,999777
$75,000 - $99,999515
$100,000 - $149,999449
$150,000 - $199,999109
$200,000+99

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+4,343
In-County Residents3,303
Out-of-County Residents537
Drive Alone3,273
Carpooled431
Public Transport37
Work at Home304
Less than 5 minutes389
5-9 minutes1,059
10-14 minutes559
15-19 minutes619
20-24 minutes472
25-29 minutes200
30-34 minutes395
35-39 minutes41
40-44 minutes54
45-59 minutes111
60-89 minutes62
90+ minutes78
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees4,177
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt96
Mining0
Utilities7
Construction111
Manufacturing372
Wholesale Trade127
  
Retail Trade393
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers17
Furn & Home Furnish Str2
Electronics & Appl Store2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip40
Food & Beverage Stores113
Health/Pers Care Stores9
Gasoline Stations87
Clothing/Accessory Store11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music8
General Merchandise Str39
Misc Store Retailers65
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse121
Information91
  
Finance & Insurance117
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn79
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other34
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing72
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv95
Legal Services13
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt27
Educational Services534
HealthCare/Social Assist488
Arts/Entertainment/Rec235
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs223
Accommodation29
Food Srv/Drinking Places194
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin409
Auto Repair/Maintenance18
Public Administration Emp654

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Educational Attainment (25+)

Roberts County2018
Some High School598
Graduated High School1,926
Associates Degree1,016
Bachelor's Degree778
Graduate Degree433

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses529
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus38
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus29
Manufacturing Bus10
Wholesale Trade Bus20
  
Retail Trade Bus61
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus6
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus1
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus10
Food & Beverage Stores Bus12
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus3
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus2
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus3
Misc Store Retailers Bus9
Nonstore Retailers Bus0
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus26
Information Bus12
  
Finance & Insurance Bus29
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus12
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus14
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus10
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus22
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus10
Educational Services Bus16
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus33
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus21
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus34
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus23
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus66
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus9
Public Administration Bus78

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

  Back To Top
Translate