Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Brown County35,46036,53139,84041,757

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-42,5052,4802,538
5-92,3032,4962,563
10-142,2772,4562,661
15-192,4542,4952,721
20-242,8352,6582,570
25-292,4552,6162,363
30-342,0862,5642,618
35-391,9392,3252,535
40-442,0932,0842,462
45-492,5812,2772,248
50-542,6802,4982,392
55-592,4522,8032,579
60-641,9982,6182,785
65-691,4132,2472,562
70-741,2621,6812,176
75-791,0931,2521,571
80-849789841,106
85+1,1271,3061,307
18+28,05831,03432,467
Median Age394041

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Population by Race

Brown County2018
Total39,840.000
White Alone91.140
Black Alone0.590
American Indian Alone3.620
Asian Alone1.170
Pacific Islander Alone0.190
Some Other Race0.970
Two or More Races2.320
Hispanic Origin3.160
Diversity Index21.900

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Growth Rate

Brown County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households14,63815,48916,99817,866
Housing Units15,86116,70618,27119,157
Owner Occupied Units10,89911,463
Renter Occupied Units6,0996,403
Vacant Units1,2731,291

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Home Value

Brown County20182023
Median Home Value$170,154$202,049
Average Home Value$202,406$238,716
<$50,000733250
$50,000 - $99,9991,4311,094
$100,000 - $149,9992,3561,991
$150,000 - $199,9992,3062,327
$200,000 - $249,9991,2621,696
$250,000 - $299,9999051,227
$300,000 - $399,9991,0211,516
$400,000 - $499,999477730
$500,000 - $749,999369589
$1,000,000 +127

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later755
2000-20091,905
1990-19991,822
1980-19891,219
1970-19792,947
1960-19692,251
1950-19591,517
1940-19491,017
1939 or Before3,957

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Brown County20182023
Median Household$52,811$57,313
Average Household$67,182$75,848
Per Capita$28,923$32,700

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Household Income Base

Brown County2018
<$15,0001,708
$15,000 - $24,9991,729
$25,000 - $34,9991,727
$35,000 - $49,9992,736
$50,000 - $74,9993,607
$75,000 - $99,9992,590
$100,000 - $149,9991,958
$150,000 - $199,999473
$200,000+470

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+20,537
In-County Residents19,724
Out-of-County Residents593
Drive Alone16,916
Carpooled1,729
Public Transport58
Work at Home784
Less than 5 minutes1,283
5-9 minutes5,986
10-14 minutes5,271
15-19 minutes3,754
20-24 minutes1,280
25-29 minutes592
30-34 minutes818
35-39 minutes142
40-44 minutes123
45-59 minutes232
60-89 minutes202
90+ minutes70
Average Travel Time13

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees25,623
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt189
Mining5
Utilities124
Construction999
Manufacturing3,278
Wholesale Trade1,077
  
Retail Trade3,600
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers479
Furn & Home Furnish Str93
Electronics & Appl Store56
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip362
Food & Beverage Stores826
Health/Pers Care Stores149
Gasoline Stations366
Clothing/Accessory Store128
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music140
General Merchandise Str750
Misc Store Retailers224
Nonstore Retailers27
  
Transportation/Warehouse412
Information648
  
Finance & Insurance1,450
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,068
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv218
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other164
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing590
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv586
Legal Services124
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises37
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt462
Educational Services1,159
HealthCare/Social Assist4,274
Arts/Entertainment/Rec574
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,035
Accommodation412
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,623
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,458
Auto Repair/Maintenance1,214
Public Administration Emp1,586

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

Educational Attainment (25+)

Brown County2018
Some High School1,141
Graduated High School7,025
Associates Degree3,025
Bachelor's Degree5,601
Graduate Degree2,593

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,979
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus64
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus150
Manufacturing Bus72
Wholesale Trade Bus80
  
Retail Trade Bus259
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus45
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus16
Electronics & Appl Store Bus12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus27
Food & Beverage Stores Bus20
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus28
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus18
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus35
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus71
Information Bus38
  
Finance & Insurance Bus124
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus39
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus29
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus56
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus82
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus102
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus65
Educational Services Bus40
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus178
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus66
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus121
Accommodation Bus31
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus90
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus278
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus55
Public Administration Bus122

Source: ESRI, 2018-07-18

  Back To Top
Translate